Mayflower II
The Mayflower II at Dock in Plymouth Harbor



The Grave of Our Joseph and Lydia
At the Grave of Our Great-Great-Great Grandparents Joseph and Lydia (Raymond) Bumpus, at Agawam cemetery, Wareham

Descendants of Edouad Bompasse, Abraham Samson, Myles Standish and John Alden


Our Pilgrim Ancestry: 1620-2006 and Beyond



SINCE TAKING ON MY JOB(S) WITH THE MAYFLOWER SOCIETY, MY WEBSITE HAS LAIN DORMANT. THEREFORE, SOME INFORMATION FOUND HERE HAS NOT BEEN UPDATED IN SOME TIME. ALSO, AS I HAVE BEEN NOMINATED TO BE THE NEXT HISTORIAN GENERAL FOR THE MAYFLOWER SOCIETY, IT IS NOT LIKELY TO BE SOON. SORRY. HOPEFULLY WHAT I HAVE MADE AVAILABLE IN THE PAST IS STILL USEFUL--PAUL BUMPUS


Our particular family lineage from the Pilgrim Edouad Bompasse of the ship The Fortune (1621), and wife Hannah, can today be seen to be a continually confused lineage. These two Bumpus lineages follow ten generations of families who basically never left Plymouth County, coming together at the marriage of our great-great grandparents Charles and Martha (Bumpus) Bumpus of Wareham, Massachusetts. A major problem has now arisen however, in the delineation of the family of Jemremiah³ Bumpus, which I discuss below. Settlement at Rochester/Wareham by several of Edward Bumpas and Hannah's sons came after a number of years during which the family moved out from Plymouth Colony to Duxbury and Marshfield, on to Middleboro, Scituate and eventually down to Rochester. At what point the name changed to Edward Bumpas developed can only be speculated upon, and it can be found in the Colony records in various forms. The recent discovery at Wareham of the original deed, from Seth Pope to John Bumpus, Edouad and Hannah's son, documents the sale of Pope's 1/6th share of The Agawam Purchase to John in 1685. John ultimately settled at Rochester, part of which later became Wareham, and his descendants became large landholders there. They scarcity of graves at Rochester and Wareham has always been a great disappointment to us. There are a number of graves of later generations at both Wareham's Centre Cemetery as well as Agawam Cemetery there. The earliest Bumpus grave to be found being that of Edouad's grandson Jeremiah³ (John², Edouad¹).

Actually, for many years the Bumpus family owned much of what is today downtown Wareham. The son Jacob was one of the original proprietors of Rochester, and Thomas settled at Barnstable. Son Philip, who settled originally at Barnstable, moved on to Bristol (now Rhode Island) and then Connecticut. Joseph remained at Middleboro and became the holder of the lands the family acquired as original proprietors of Middleboro under the 26 Men and Purchade purchases. My initial discovery in 1993 of the Carle Franklin Bumpus genealogy was the beginning of my brother and my interest in our family history. This genealogy (Bompasse, Bumpas, Bump, Bumpus and Allied Families) led us down an incorrect branch of the Bumppi tree for a few years however, as the book incorrectly delineates our line as through this son of Edouad's, Joseph of Middleboro. (But, yet, today all is reopened for discussion.) Then, brother Steve discovered the Lynn Albert Bumpus Genealogical Compilation in 1996. And while LAB was also apparently wrong in our particular line, the discovery of the more complete genealogy increased our interest and efforts. Since finding Lynn Albert's genealogy we have worked to keep the LAB available online for everyone to access and there are links below to two variations: one nearly fully linked through the first six generations, the other complete but without links. After the discovery of two earlier works on the family, it can be seen that the Carle Franklin data largely followed those works of Charles H. Bump (c. 1940) and Mrs John Barclay's "The Bumpus Family of New England" found in TAG (1967). Work which we have done over the last few years, with the invaluable help of Richard Griffith of the Wareham GenWeb, along with independent research of our own done at the Mayflower library in Plymouth, we now cannot for certain determine exactly how our great-great grandparents, Charles W. Bumpus (1802-1878) and Martha C. Bumpus (1811-1865) of Wareham, Massachusetts which likely of differing lines, not first cousins as both Carle Franklin and Lynn Albert had it. However, this, today as I write, once again is found to be uncertain.

There are certainly known errors in Lynn Albert's data and I continue to try to document these--however, we do continue to maintain that this is the best work on the family to date despite his lack of cited sources. That said, and seeing more all the time that the situation with Wareham records leaves one at a distinct disadvantage when dealing with the families who lived there, it now appears nearly certain (February 2006) that all four mentioned works on the family have incorrectly stated that Jeremiah and Jane (Lovell) Bumpus' son Joseph married BOTH Ruth Reed and Mercy Haskins. I have found clear evidence that this is mistaken, and that these were two different Josephs. Thus the lineage of Joseph 4.29 (as found in LAB) has been opened to question. Also, we had fixed our own line in the online LAB and added the Thomas and Phebe (Lovell) Bumpus line through their son Samuel (b. 1685), who married Joanna Warren (Richard³, Nathaniel², Richard¹), as seeming to lead to Martha. The death certificate at Wareham of Martha's father Jonathan (1768-1846) names his parents as Thomas (presumably of Samuel³, Thomas², Edouad¹) and Mercy (Stewart? maiden name not on Death Cert) Bumpus. This has now come under closer scrutiny and one can't help but wonder if this death certificate misnames Jonathan's parents and could be supposed to read Joseph & Mercy. Martha Bumpus' father, Jonathan, names "daughter Martha, wife of Charles Bumpus" in his will of 1845. LAB originally had Jonathan Bumpus as being a last child of Joseph and Mercy (Haskins) Bumpus.

I have also recently found access to what might actually be the very earliest remaining genealogy on the family done by Charles H. Bump in the 1940's, though it is known that Robah F. Bumpas wrote on the Southern lines quite some time earlier. Whether Robah ever did a full-fledged genealogy is unknown to me but evidently some of what he wrote is to be found in Carle Franklin who does also reference the Charles H. Bump work; Lynn Albert also cites some of these references in his work. Carle Franklin Bumpus' work published in 1985 on The Bump--Bumpas--Bumpus et al Families, while a valiant effort, unfortunately goes astray in too many areas to any longer be considered reliable, and both the Wareham Town Clerk and the Mayflower Society at Plymouth consider it too flawed to be used. Some do find him more correct on their own particular lines however, particularly that which was Carle's himself. It must be noted that Lynn Albert did indeed have Carle Franklin's work to look at, and we will always be indebted to all of the early Bump/Bumpus chroniclers for their efforts. Mrs John Barclay of our hometown, Whitman, Massachusetts wrote what is perhaps the most widely distributed but evidently somehow the least known work on the Family in TAG (The American Genealogist) 43 in 1967. Mrs Barclay points to one instance of error in the records on Edouad that continues to be passed along--the incorrect date of Edward's death. The date 3 April 1693 is clearly seen to be incorrect when looking at early Marshfield Town records which show residents there making allowances in their wills for the Widow Bumpus as early as 5 March 1683/84 (Also, See: Stratton Plymouth Colony: Its History & People p. 257). The 3 April 1693 death date is today seen to be attributed to son Edward who died at Marshfield that year. We hope to begin to rectify the lack of good source citations in these works in the near future and are approaching the idea of accepting changes and additions to the LAB Genealogical Compilation.

I have in the past said that I believe that the ancestry of John² Bumpas' wife Sarah Hunter must lie with the Hunter family which arrived on the ship "Blessing" in 1635. Four Hunter siblings, Christian who married Richard More, Elizabeth, Thomas and William, sailed on the "Blessing", evidently under the patronage of Richard Hallingsworth. Brothers Thomas and William are each of proper ages to have offspring of Sarah Hunter's age. At this point William Hunter (c. 1624) seems more probable and is the focus of my continuing research BUT there seems to be a total lack of any proof as to Sarah's parentage. Thus, after pretty much working out our double Bumpus lineages, and trying to prove our Bumpus family Mayflower lines--Warren, Howland, Tilley and Allerton--to go along with brother Steve's transcription of Lynn Albert Bumpus' work, I turned to our mother's Sam(p)son family. This turned into a major undertaking due to the incredible interconnections, naturally enough, of the "First Comers," and the intimate part in the life of Plymouth Colony our families played. Needless to say, I was stunned to find our maternal, distaff lineage leads directly to Myles Standish and John Alden (See Links Below). At this point, through our Grandfather Ray Dexter Sampson and the Bumpus/Harlow connection to Richard Warren, Isaac Allerton and the Cushman family, our Bumpus/Sampson family can evidently claim fully sixteen family lines of descent from those on the "Mayflower," eight from the "Fortune" (1621)--ship of our Edouad, of course--and innumerable of those on the "Anne" and "Little James" (1623). Having, then, worked out most of the intricacies of our family's heritage we've been out-and-about finding the gravesites of many of these ancestors--at least those who wanted to be found, I guess--and we have placed digital photos of these gravesites on the individual family pages. These pages can be accessed through our "Allied Families" link and contain photos from, among other places, Burial Hill in Plymouth, the Mayflower Cemetery in Duxbury, The Myles Standish Burial Ground also in Duxbury, as well as Ye Olde Burying Grounds in Plympton--a major resting place of numerous Mayflower Descendants--and Lakenham cemetery in Carver, as wellas Centre and Agawam cemeteris in Wareham.

Its been a couple of years now since I was contacted by a cousin whose grandfather Archibald Davison was our maternal grandmother, Melissa Irene Davison's brother. Our Nova Scotian Davison line has been proven back to Scottish prisoner-of-war Daniel Davison (c.1630-1693) in a single burst of information received at that time!!! In her own right, our grandmother is a descendant of Stephen Hopkins through his daughter Constance's marriage with Nicholas Snow (ref. in Mayflower Families Through Five Generations: Vol 6) coming down to Joseph Woodworth b.1724 who moved from Connecticut to Horton, Nova Scotia when his father went to take up lands as a Planter during the Acadian extraction. Joseph Woodworth's daughter Anne married Thomas Davison, the grandfather of our grandmother's father Gideon Davison (1829-1909) Constance Hopkins, herself, was a Mayflower passenger coming to the "new" world with her father and step-mother when she was just 13!!

The Bumpus Family: Yesterday and Today" link concerns our immediate line. The "Bump Family Association" site hosted by Rebecca Wennermark has long since gone on its way I guess. Bryan Lane has taken over hosting the BUMP-L Rootsweb list so sign up for that. I've also included here some links to sites I've found interesting and/or helpful in my pursuit of our Pilgrim ancestry. You can access things like passenger lists,histories of Pilgrim families and other, hopefully, helpful links etc. We could possibly add as many as four more Mayflower lines if only Mary "Molly" Fuller, wife of Jabez Nye of Wareham, could be "proved." She is very probably the daughter of Samuel Fuller and Anna Tinkham of Plympton, and thus would be a descendant of Samuel Fuller, Francis Eaton, Francis Billington and Peter Brown, but records in Wareham have been lost and a small discrepancy of the dates of death on her stone make positive identification tricky. ANYONE having info on the Jabez Nye--Mary "Molly" Fuller family PLEASE CONTACT ME!!!

Lynn Albert Bumpus' Genealogical Compilation

NEW!!! LINKED LYNN-- Lynn Albert Bumpus' Genealogical Compilation WITH HYPERLINKS (Only about 1/2 Complete BUT CHECK IT OUT!!!

NEW!!! UNDER CONSTRUCTION! The Bumpus Family as Found at Wareham, Massachusetts

Possible Resting Place of Edouad and Hannah--Winslow Cemetary, Marshfield Mass

Monument at Winslow Cemetary to "The Early Settlers At Green Harbor Marshfield" Close-Up

Our Mayflower Ancestry

The Plympton Massachusetts "Old Burial Grounds" project

Lakenham Cemetery, North Carver, Massachusetts page

The Mayflower Society's Webpage


Descendants of Edouad, Abraham, Myles and John

The Bumpus Family: Yesterday and Today

Descendants of Abraham Sampson

Descendants of Myles Standish and John Alden

Our Allied Families

William Bradford--William Brewster page

Our Phinney Phamily page

Descendants of Daniel Davison (1630-1693)

Our "Allied Families" page


Some Links to "Related" sites on the Web

Lynn Albert's "Descendants of Edouad Bompasse"

The Bumpass Family in America by Robah F. Bumpass

Bryan Lane's FTM Pages on "The Descendants of Edouad Bompasse"

Cousin Ginette's Isaac W. Bump Family Page

Pilgrim Hall's website

Mayflower Families Page

Caleb Johnson's "Mayflower History" Website with The Mayflower (1620), The Fortune (1621), and The Anne (1623), Passenger Lists

Plimoth-on-Web

A Barrel of Genealogy Links

A "Work in Progress" by Paul Stanton Bumpus--10th Generation "Childe" of Edouad Bompasse of the "Goode Shippe Fortune" and his wife Hannah.

All Picture on this Site © 2006 psbumppo@hotmail.com

This page hosted by Yahoo! GeoCities Get your own Free Home Page